How quickly does my employer have to reimburse me for approved expenses after returning from a business trip?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How quickly does my employer have to reimburse me for approved expenses after returning from a business trip?

Legitimate expenses for travel out of the country. expenses have been approved. How long can they wait to pay me legally. I have already been billed by my credit card company for some of these expenses, and do not want to have to pay interest.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no law setting forth how long the employer has to reimburse you--this is determined entirely to employer policy. (Indeed, there is no law requiring reimbursement at all--an employer can require employees to absorb their own travel, etc. expenses, though once an employer has agreed to reimburse, it must do so.)

Therefore, there is no hard-and-fast answer to your question--it depends on your employer's own internal policies. That said, if you should incur additional charges due to their delay you pay, you might possibly have grounds to sue your employer for those costs--though whether it is worth suing your employer over them is a different story entirely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption