What to do if my wife and I filed bankruptcy but just found out that there were a couple of leins placed on our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife and I filed bankruptcy but just found out that there were a couple of leins placed on our home?

Asked on May 30, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your ability to discharge debts during bankruptcy depends upon the types of debt you carry. A bankruptcy court does not have the authority to discharge a valid lien against your home. Depending upon the type and amount of the lien and the value of your home, the bankruptcy court may modify or lessen your liability to the creditor.

 

You should consult a bankruptcy attorney. It really depends on what kind of liens they are and your financial situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption