What to do if we purchased land from my husband’s stepdad but he died intestate and now his daughter doesn’t want to sign it over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we purchased land from my husband’s stepdad but he died intestate and now his daughter doesn’t want to sign it over?

My husband purchased half of the acre his stepdad owned 11 years ago. We laid in utility lines, put a hme there and his stepadad put a fence up to seperate the sides. Around 7 years ago, his stepdad moved to be near his grandkids (stepdad and his mother remained married) and we have been supporting, repairing, and providing all maintenance for the property. He died last month and his daughter is refusing to sign the property over. Do we have any legal recourse to recoup all the money that we have put in to the place? Can we file a lein against the property, or file a claim against his estate?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Please go and speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  Is his Mother still alive?  Did she inherit the property?  The status is unclear only that the daughter holds the key.  You need to know that a promise to transfer real proeprty has to be in writing to be valid - like a contract to purchase land.  I am worried here about what went on and what you can do but more information is needed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption