What to do if my wife and I are in the process of a divorce and I get Christmas but she insists holidays start at 9 am, yet to me waking up in the morning to see what Santa brought is part of the day?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife and I are in the process of a divorce and I get Christmas but she insists holidays start at 9 am, yet to me waking up in the morning to see what Santa brought is part of the day?

The paperwork has just been filed and it hasn’t been thirty days yet so how do I fight this?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just for this year, could you possibly find a way to spend Christmas Eve together in the same house, so you can wake up together with the kids and see what Santa brought?  Will it not be confusing to the children to have Santa know how to suddenly bring the presents to Father's house rather than Mother's house?  Maybe you could spend the night at Mother's house and then take the children to your place after breakfast?  It is Christmas after all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption