What is the law regarding the collection of a 30 year old debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding the collection of a 30 year old debt?

My son was going to a computer school and they closed because of there dishonest practices. The school has been after my son for thirty years for funds that aren’t due them. This debt is on his credit record and he was unable to qualify for a home loan.

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on the timeline you provide, the debt is no longer collectible. If they never sued him previously, it is far, far too late to sue: the statute of limitations, or time period within which a lawsuit must be filed, is 6 years maximum in your state. (That is the statutory period for suing based on a written contract or agreement.)
If they had sued previously and won (including by default--i.e. your son failed to respond to the lawsuit), they would have received a judgment which they could try to enforce against him for five years after getting the judgment. While the judgment could be renewed for an additional five years each time it was expiring, there are strict rules for doing so, and if right paper was not filed at the right time, the judgment would have expired and become unenforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption