What to do if my wages are being garnished and I never received notice of court or otherwise?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wages are being garnished and I never received notice of court or otherwise?

The address used buy the collection agency is 9 years out of date. They easily found my employer. Aren’t they required to make a minimal effort to find me?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

unfortunately this happens a lot.  a court will not set aside a default judgment , even if you did not receive notice unless you can show you have a defense to the case- which usually you do not have.  when they have a judgment, they can collect by garnishment.  file a bankruptcy if you have enough debt to justify it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption