What to do if my vehicle was involved in an accident and I was not present but I’m beig sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my vehicle was involved in an accident and I was not present but I’m beig sued?

The person driving was at-fault and the injured party is suing me in small claims court. Am I being wrongfully sued due to the fact I was not the at-fault driver?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You might be wrongfully sued, but I would have to get more information to properly advise you.  An owner of a vehicle may be liable for "negligent entrustment" if he/she lends their vehicle out to a person who is either an incompentent driver or unlicensed.  But do not ignore the lawsuit.  If you get a default judgment entered against you, then it doesn't matter how right you are.  You must defend the suit.  I offer a free initial consultation and also offer very affordable options for those involved in small claims matters.  Call me at your convenience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption