My truck was hit on private property what should i do

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My truck was hit on private property what should i do

My wife drove my truck to work and it was parked in the driveway, she was asked
by the plow guy to move the truck she went to get the keys and when she came back
out the guy had backed in to my truck. the guy is employed by the company me wife
works for and was driving a company vehicle. i gave the company 2 estimates for
the repair of the vehicle and they offered half the cost of the repair or take it
to Macco or claim it on my insurance, I don’t want to claim it on my insurance
and don’t want to use Macco they use Macco for company vehicles.

Asked on March 8, 2018 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the registered owner of the at-fault vehicle (company), your only recourse is to reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the company.
Depending on the cost of repairs to your vehicle, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption