If my tenant is allowing3 adults and2 dogs to stay as friends for an indefinent peroid of time, how can we get them out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenant is allowing3 adults and2 dogs to stay as friends for an indefinent peroid of time, how can we get them out?

We agreed to a 2 week stay but now they are staying longer than agreed.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have an agreement with your tenant for a "temporary" stay of three (3) adults and two (2) dogs at your rental and the time has come and gone for the stay, you need to advise the tenant of this in a telephone call followed up by a written letter or e mail stating a set time for the guests to leave.

I would also carefully read your lease as to any restrictions as to additional occupants and pets in your lease. Possibly there may be a violation of the agreement for a continued stay.

You could also contact your local zoning department as to whether the number of occupants violates local zoning laws.

If the tenant refuses to comply with your request, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation to see if the conduct amounts to a breach of the lease warranting a notice of eviction or a three day notice to cure or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption