My spouse avoid paying my share by hiding the money in divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My spouse avoid paying my share by hiding the money in divorce

Hi, My husband and I are about to divorce 1yr. He has put most of his income in
his personal account. he says he wont give me any money. and he can transfer his
money to other people or come with fake loans. He wants to enforce me to leave
the house. what can I do?

Asked on May 5, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Before your spouse can dilute the estate or incur a bunch of debt, file for divorce and ask the judge to impose a financial restraining order on him.  The restraining order could prohibit him from changing accounts, transferring funds, or taking on new debt oblgiations.  Then, you can have your case set for a temporary orders hearing.  There, you can ask the judge to make him pay certain obligations.  If he fails to pay those obligations, then you can ask the judge to hold him in contempt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption