My spouse and I were licensed to be wed afternoon of 18 July 03 and married 20 Jul 03 (less than 72 hours)? Is it possible to receive an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My spouse and I were licensed to be wed afternoon of 18 July 03 and married 20 Jul 03 (less than 72 hours)? Is it possible to receive an annulment?

License issued afternoon 18 Jul 03, married 20 July 03. I lived in Germ,any and she lived in NY (both of us military). How do we annul or void our marriage? Finally lived in same home Aug 04 – July 08 with one year apart due to one year tour in Iraq.Again, as of Jul 08 we are apart because of military service.2nd time question asked for never received a response from first inquiry

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You cannot. You already wed and have been legally married since then. It is most likely too late to annul or void.  Call your military legal contact and see if you need a civil divorce attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record in the state in which you now reside or she resides if either one of you is out of the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption