If my son was killed after being hit by a car pedestrian,what is my next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was killed after being hit by a car pedestrian,what is my next step?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about your tragic loss. But you should contact a personal injury attorney immediately.  Let the attorney handle the legal end of this matter, while you concentrate on the other things that have to be dealt with.  Additionally, you do not want to say or do anything that might compromise the legal claim.  I have been handling accident and injury cases since 1994.  Call me and I will be glad to consult with you at absolutely no charge: days, evenings, and weekends.  Robert C. Slim (214) 321-8225.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption