If a student put an unknown substance in my son’s drink at school and he had to go to the ER, who pays the medical bills and how do I proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a student put an unknown substance in my son’s drink at school and he had to go to the ER, who pays the medical bills and how do I proceed?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have to initially pay the bills--you or your medical insurance.

If you know who the student was who did this, you can hold his family liable for your out of pocket (not paid by insurance) medical costs and recover them from the family; parents are liable for the negeligent (careless) or intentially wrongful acts of their minor children. If they won't pay voluntarily, you could sue them, including (for smaller amounts) acting as your own attorney and suing in small claims court.

The school would not be liable unless you can show that they were being unreasoanbly careless in how they monitored or supervised the children; if they were, though, then you may be able to hold them liable, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption