What to do if my son was hit by another student in the school parking lot and the father of boy said he would pay cash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was hit by another student in the school parking lot and the father of boy said he would pay cash?

He doesn’t want to go through insurance.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Interesting question. The first thing that should be done is make sure a medical provider has checked your son to make sure that the personal injuries that he suffered are minor and will not result in future anticpated complications. The last thing you want to do is get a release signed for the accident thinking that your son will have no future problems and you find out later that he does from the accident.

The best thing that you should do is consult with a personal injury attorney about your son's damages and th best way to resolve the situation through the insurance carrier or not. My concern is not such much about bypassing the insurance carrier but making sure that your son will have no future problems from the injury before even discussing any cash settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption