Who do the FDCPA rules apply to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who do the FDCPA rules apply to?

I received a call from a company saying that they were in the process of filing 2 counts of check fraud against me. Thisis for a on-line payday loan that I supposedly took out (which I have never took out an online payday loan). When I ask for a website to look up to verify this company he told me to google them but when I do nothing comes up. He told me that he recorded our phone conversation and he will use it against me in court however there was no recording saying that this call was being recorded. I asked him for proof of this loan and he said he doesnt have to give any.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The FDCPA, or Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, applies to "debt collectors," who are persons or businesses who regularly (or are in the business of) collecting debts owed to others--such as collections agencies and certain attorneys. It does not apply to someone trying to collect  a debt owed directly to that person or business. Below is a link to a helpful guide put out by the Federal Trade Commission, which oversees the FDCPA:

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre18.shtm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption