If my son was verbally bullied during his tenure at summer camp 6 years ago camp so he got into a fight, could he now be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was verbally bullied during his tenure at summer camp 6 years ago camp so he got into a fight, could he now be sued?

He was a minor at the time. When the bullying got to be to much he lashed out and got into a physical fight. My son wasn’t punished but the bully was. Could the kids family press charges against my son 6 years later?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no, your son won't face charges at this point because it looks like the statute of limitations has run on a crimina complaint.  If he is no longer a minor, that will also help deter charges as well because he has already aged out of the juvenile system.

The reason I say "generally speaking" is that on rare occassions, an alleged victim will push a prosecutor to file a charge, and the prosecutor will give in ....even though the prosecutor knows the charge has built in defense.  Basically, the goal is to "make your son take the ride."  This is not a generally approved practice, but be aware that it is does happen on occassion.  If it does, your son just needs to raise the defense and the charges will be dismissed.  If he cannot afford an attorney, he needs to request a court appointed attorney.

It also looks like an civil complaints would be time barred.... if the family of the other boy is pestering you about payment of any bills, then consider hiring an attorney for the limited purpose of writing you a cease and desist demand letter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption