What to do about property left behind after a lease has expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about property left behind after a lease has expired?

We had leased land to someone for cattle. When the lease expired a year ago, he moved his cattle and took most of his property out of our pastures. He left a large fence panel behind. We left him a message to come get it but he never even responded. So we started using the panel about 6 months later. Now one year later, he is saying that it is his panel and wants it back. We thank it is ours because it has been so long. Who’s is it? We are using the panel as a gate to replace a gate that his cattle broke if that makes any difference.

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the former tenant for the pasture has come back seeking the large fence panel that he left behind, it is his even though it has been a year of so post move out. I would give him the panel and have him sign a receipt for it before he loads it up.

You could have deemed the panel abandoned had he not come back and claimed it as his property.

As to the damaged gate that his cattle broke, you can charge him for the replacement or repairs depending upon its condition.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption