My son turned 18

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son turned 18

Is it illegal in NJ for an 18 year old and a 16 year old
to have sex. Please help. I am a single mom and my
son is dating a 16 year old and I’m so scared it’s
illegal

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NJ the "age of consent" is 16 years old. This means that legally, anyone who is 16 years of age or older has the legal capacity to give their consent to engage in sexual activiites. Accordingly, it is not illegal in your state for an 18 year old to have sexual relations with a 16 year old.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption