Renewed Web Account Deleted By Mistake

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renewed Web Account Deleted By Mistake

I have a business website for my business that is being hosted by a third party. My account came due at which time I renewed it as I wished to maintain my website and keep it active, I received an email stating that my website had been successfully renewed for another year yet for some reason they felt a need to cancel my account and delete all of my files when the original expiration date arrived. Things have since been re-activated and restored but do I have any type of recourse for their neglect and stupidity?

Asked on August 22, 2018 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that you incurred costs (such as to pay to have a website re-created or date re-input) or lost income (e.g. lost sales; though providing sales lost due to lack of a website can be difficult), you can sue for those amounts. There is no compensation for inconvenience or to "punish"them for their neglect and stupity: you can only sue for provable costs and losses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption