If my son is being charged with breach of trust under $1,000 and he just turned 18, how much time if any do you think he’ll get for a first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is being charged with breach of trust under $1,000 and he just turned 18, how much time if any do you think he’ll get for a first offense?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First off, he should be represented by an attorney. If its a first offense, a lawyer should be able to get him referred into a program which will result in the charge being dismissed and expunged from his record. Restitution is possible on these type cases. I practice in Horry & Georgetown Counties if you need an attorney.

Robert J. Johnston,  Email:  [email protected]   Phone:  843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption