What to do if a policeman confronted me with shoplifting accusation based upon retail store employee complaint but no arrest was made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a policeman confronted me with shoplifting accusation based upon retail store employee complaint but no arrest was made?

Employee said I had walked out of the store with tshirts over my arm . it was my cloth purse I was not stealing anything. Is there any impact with policeman writing up my name and address in his report? I did not have any stolen merchandise on me as I was not stealing. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you did nothing wrong from a criminal standpoint and were not arrested for shop lifting after you were spoken to by a police officer then you have nothing to worry about at this time and do not need to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the incident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption