If the man I now think might be my son’s father was 16 when my son was born and I was 19, can I be in trouble for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the man I now think might be my son’s father was 16 when my son was born and I was 19, can I be in trouble for this?

My son is now 7. The man who I thought to be his father was proven not to be.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the statute of limitations for a criminal offense for having sexual intercourse with a minor (a person under the age of 18) with an adult may not have run in your state at this point in time. However, the potential father has been an adult for five (5) years of so and as such, most likely the time period has run for a criminal matter to be filed against you.

As such, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about filing a petition for paternity against this possible father as well as for child support as well as your other legal options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption