If my son-in-law was in a small accident with my car, why am I being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son-in-law was in a small accident with my car, why am I being sued?

I loaned my SUV to my SIL to pick up some things at the store. He was involved in a small accident $941. I am being sued for 75,000 from the guy he hit. Is this possible since I was 30 miles away.

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the vehicle, yes you can be sued.  Anytime you loan your vehicle to someone you are still responsible and liable for any damage they may cause while using your vehicle.  Your auto insurance should have taken care of this for you.  Unless the person who your son in law hit was very seriously injured, $75,000 is an exreme amout of money for the other driver to try and recover from you for a less than $1000 accident.  If you have not already contacted your insurance, you should.  They can likely refer you to a lawyer to help you with this and your insurance company will likely cover the costs for you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption