How do I appeal a DUI

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I appeal a DUI

The officer lied to get a conviction. How much will it cost to appeal.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to make sure you file the appeal timely or you will lose.  usually the time period it 15-20days max.  Appeals are very complicated.  You need to write a brief and comply with very specific court rules.  You also need to make sure you are appealing something that a court will look at and say this would have made a difference in the case.  if you are simply saying the officer lied, that is something that is generally not appealable as the trial judge is given discretion to find facts as he sees them and is not overurned unless he/she abuses her discretion and the evidence that came in had no basis whatsoever.  I suggest getting a lawyer to consult with you b4 you fiel the appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption