Can a dentist remove my minor child’s tooth without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dentist remove my minor child’s tooth without my permission?

My young son went to the dentist over the weekend. The dentist cracked a healthy tooth which resulted in them removing the entire tooth. The problem I have is the dentist and the helpers failed to inform me how they cracked his tooth and why they removed it. I don’t know if it was a permanent tooth that was removed or if another tooth will grow in its place. Don’t I have the right to be informed and give consent?

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course that you have the right as a parent to be informed as to what happens to your child and yes, consent should have been given.  Were you there with him or was someone else?  Did the other party give consent without the right to do so?  All the details here are not clear.  But what I would do is to take your son to another dentist and to speak with that dentist as to what you believe happened.  The dentist should be able to tell which tooth was recently removed and consult with you as to the future ramifications. Then you will have a better idea on how to proceed here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption