Can my employer demand to see a paper from myOBGYN proving thatI’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer demand to see a paper from myOBGYN proving thatI’m pregnant?

Other employees (4) had babies and he never asked them for this.I’ve been treated so horribly since I said I was pregnant to my boss. He’s flat out said that I’m making it up. I even peed on a stick to prove it. That’s not good enough. I wasout with a staff infection on my face from an accident at work (dental office; sink where we scrub bloody instruments). I had valid doctor’s note,verified by a phone call from my boss also. He wanted more than an exuse from work he wanted medical records (hello HIPPPA). I just got a good review and a dollar raise days before he found out I was pregnant. I have the letter but don’t want to give it,or this will be expected.

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is really a horrible situation to be in at such a wonderful time in your life and it is really reprehensible that anyone would treat you life that.  You need to speak with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  I would also file a complaint with the Department of Labor. You are being discriminated upon and you need to take care of it as soon as possible.  Now, that being said, an employer can ask for verification of an illness under certain conditions, like a note about why you were out from work.  But asking for medical records is beyond the scope of that.  And consider filing a complaint re: the staff infection.  That's not good either.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption