What to do about a botched surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a botched surgery?

My son had surgery for deviated septum about 9 months ago. Since there was no improvement in the months following the surgery, I asked a different specialist for a second opinion. After consultation, I was told that a new surgery is necessary to correct the same problem.Should I initiate legal action for medical malpractice against the surgeon who performed the first surgery?

Asked on March 13, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Merely because the first surgery was unsuccessful does not mean necessarily that the surgeon was negligent.  A medical expert's review of the records is necessary to make that determination.  Have a consultation with a medical malpractice attorney in your area.  S/he will send your medical records to an expert for a review and determination whether or not you have a case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption