Is a mobile home personal or real property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a mobile home personal or real property?

My father owned a mobile home and passed away. According to a state statute, a mobile home is personal property since he rented the land and lived in a mobile home park. I am the executor and personal representative for his estate. The home has the axle on it and is movable. Is this mobile home considered personal or real property? It has a title like a car and we did not have to go through a closing process to sell it.

Asked on July 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It sounds as if you have answered your own question but I am going to give you a link to The Wisconsin Department of Revenue booklet that helps explain this as well.  It is my understanding that if it is hooked up to utilities it is considered real property AND on a foundation owned by the mobile home owner.  It is personal property when the owner of the land is not the owner of the home AND it is not set upon land OR connected to utilities.  So it sounds as if yours is personal property.  Good luck.

http://www.revenue.wi.gov/pubs/slf/pb075.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption