If my son got a speeding ticket, would it be worth my time to fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son got a speeding ticket, would it be worth my time to fight it?

He was clocked at 50 mph in a 35 mph zone.The method used was ENRADD and AOV. There were 4 vehicles pulled over when my son was. Miles followed, miles timed and device operator were not filled out on the citation. Would it be worth my time to fight this ticket?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.Speeding is a summary offense, lower than a misdemeanor or a felony. I'd advise you to enter a not guilty plea on the ticket , pay the fine, and ask for a hearing. At the hearing, ask the police officer if he can reduce the violation, so that a guilty plea can be entered WITHOUT GETTING ANY POINTS AGAINST THE LICENSE. Typically, the police officer will agree to this. The County collects the fine but the driver gets no points for the violation. You don't need an attorney to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption