If an MIP ticketcontains incorrect information, can the case be dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an MIP ticketcontains incorrect information, can the case be dismissed?

My son got a MIP (He’s 18) and obstruction of a police officer. The put in “F” in sex instead of “M”. Is there a way to get this dismisses?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I doubt it.  The information that is listed can be corrected by the Judge from the bench.  He would just amend the ticket on the record to reflect that the party is male and not female.  It is not such a substantial error that the court would state that the party was unidentifiable.  His name, address, etc., was correct, right?  Then it was just a slip of the hand for the police officer.  Now, I would consult with an attorney on this matter as soon as you can.  See is there is any way that he or she can reduce the charge to someting different. I would not take a chance that this offense stays on your son's record.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption