What are my risks if I sign an jury waiver as part of my employment application?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my risks if I sign an jury waiver as part of my employment application?

Are there any employee rights when a jury waiver is enforced? Does the employee assume all risks?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Essentially what the jury waiver means for you is that if a dispute arises with your employer, your case would be heard by a judge and you won't have the option to have a jury appointed. It is beneficial for the employer because it cuts down on costs and limits huge settlements. Check your employer agreement and see if there are also provisions in there about arbitration. The only item you would be giving up is the opportunity to have your case heard by a jury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption