What to do if my son got a DUI and broke his probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son got a DUI and broke his probation?

He is currently serving time for violation of probation and goes to court 4/12 for his DUI. Will he have to serve time in county jail or will the judge consider time served and should he have a lawyer present on that court date? If so, do I need to speak with one before his day in court?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your son ends up serving jail time depends upon what the terms were for his probation that he violated with getting the DUI that you have written about. What the judge determines is speculation at this point. I suggest that your son get a criminal defense attorney to represent him in the matter you have written about as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption