What to do if my son and daughter-in-law have a 17 year old son that is out of control and does not listen to a thing they say?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son and daughter-in-law have a 17 year old son that is out of control and does not listen to a thing they say?

He did not come home last night after school and they have not seen or heard from him since yesterday morning, his pattern has bad too show show up 4 or 5 hour’s later but not this time. My son and wife went too the local police department and asked for assistance with this, the police stated that this was a form of child abuse and is saying that they are bad parent’s and they don’t care about the boy because they didn’t report the problem sooner when he didn’t show up 2 minute’s later then he should have. Do these people have the right too say these thing’s and what are the legal and proper way for the parent’s too handle this?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written your son and daughter-in-law need to go to some parental counseling group to help themselves about the situation you have written about and then have their son attend as well. The matter that you have written about is not a legal issue. It is an internal issue within the home needing counseling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption