If my sister passed away leaving only my brother and myself as heirs, how do we proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister passed away leaving only my brother and myself as heirs, how do we proceed?

There is no Will, Trust and her house is underwater.

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Will and trust attorney about the matter that you have written about and whether or not you should proceed with an intestacy proceeding if your sister had no net assets upon her passing. Given the fact that there is no equity in the home, perhpas a short sale of it would be the wisest course of action or a deed in lieu of foreclosure since she has passed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption