Is it possible for me to miss claiming any inheritance offered by my grandparents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible for me to miss claiming any inheritance offered by my grandparents?

Can my mother simply “silence” my participation by not disclosing my whereabouts?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure I get the drift of your question, but if you are concerned about your mother's intentional nondisclosure of your whereabouts as far as your grandfparents are concerned, then you should try immediately make contact and if that fails, contact a family law lawyer immediately to file a petition on your behalf to obtain a court order to allow to reunify with your grandparents, and prevent your mother from interfering in the establishment of that relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption