If my sister passed away about 8 months ago without a Will but her 18 year old son has done nothing with the estate, how long can he wait without doing anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister passed away about 8 months ago without a Will but her 18 year old son has done nothing with the estate, how long can he wait without doing anything?

He has a younger disabled sister that lives with her dad. Is there anything I can do to help? If I would become the administrator what rights would I have? Could I make him vacate the house until allmis settled and divided between the 2 siblings?

Asked on February 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is really nothing for you to do in this situation.  The disabled sister's father, on the other hand, could go to court to enforce his daughter's rights in this situation.  If you are friendly with him, you might recommend that he contact a probate attorney to go to court and enforce his daughter's inheritance rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption