What are my rights if I was not paid my accrued PTO personal time off when terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was not paid my accrued PTO personal time off when terminated?

Nov. 16. Day before my 2 week vacation,I was called into office and terminated,and told the company would not pay me my earned days off..The manager claimed my refusal to work my days off and my untimely response to scheduler even before I clock in,was the main reason…When I complained to HR was told this is Industry practice..

Asked on December 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In PA, an employee only has a right to be paid their accrued vacation time if there is a company policy, an employment contract or union agreement that says workers will be paid for such time when they leave. So unless such a policy, etc. exists, which apparently it does not, you have no claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption