What to do if my sister is acting as administrator but says there is no Will and has provided us with no documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister is acting as administrator but says there is no Will and has provided us with no documents?

My sister had power of attorney when my mother was living. Now she’s says she the personal representative of the estate since my mother passed away. First she said there was a Will and now she says there isn’t. She recently went to a lawyer and had him draft a letter stating she is keeping all the money and we are not entitled to nothing and not to bother her anymore. What should I do? Do I have any recourse?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was no Will of your mother's estate or trust, there must be an administration proceeding to distribute its assets unless everything was held in joint tenancy. I suggest having a face to face meeting with your sister about the situation involving your mother and her assets and whether there was a Will or trust and if none, is there going to be an administration proceeding.

If she refuses to give answers to your questions, then your recourse will be to retain a Wills and trust attorney to get the needed answers to your questions that remain unanswered by your sibling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption