What to do if my sister had a Will made after our dad had a stroke after the doctor said that he would never be the same and she’s the sole beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister had a Will made after our dad had a stroke after the doctor said that he would never be the same and she’s the sole beneficiary?

The Will is leaving her everything and nothing to me and my brother. Is that legal?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are many reasons for contesting a Will. Among them are mental incompetence and undue influence. From the sounds of things, you and your brother may have a case here. You should be aware however that these contests can be expensive. At this point you should consult directly with a local attorney for advice as to your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption