Do I need to establish a probate estate for my late mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to establish a probate estate for my late mother?

She was 89 years old and had Alzheimers for the last 8 years. She lived with me for the last 15 years, since my father passed away. She was put in long term care facility 1 1/2 years ago which was paid for by Social Security and Medicaid. She had no home or property but did have a couple outstanding credit card bills. Now the state sent a letter – “Notice of intent to file a claim against estate”. We shared a checking account with $113. What do I need to do?

Asked on February 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Tell the statem they can hhave the money and don't bother yourself anymore about such a small matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption