If my sister died recently, what do I need to do to make sure that the probate court is aware of the funeral expenses that I paid and my need to be reimbursed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister died recently, what do I need to do to make sure that the probate court is aware of the funeral expenses that I paid and my need to be reimbursed?

She left a Will. We were estranged but as the only living next of kin it fell upon me to make necessary decisions. I had her cremated and had a nice burial service with priest. My husband and I paid for this and the cost was well over $5000. I have no idea how much was in her estate but we would like to be reimbursed for the funeral expenses. I am not in the Will. As a teacher there may be a $5000 burial insurance. This week we received a notice of informal probate to appoint a petition for informal appointment of personal representative (someone she selected prior to her death).

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way you make the probate court aware of the expenses that you incurred for your sister is to submit a creditor's claim with respect to your sister's probate with copies of the bills that you paid out of pocket seeking reimbursement. Such should be served upon the executor of the estate and filed with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption