What can I do if my dad passed away and for the last 6 months I have been living in his home but now my 3 siblings want me to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my dad passed away and for the last 6 months I have been living in his home but now my 3 siblings want me to move?

I have offer to pay them but they tell me no and they will make me move out. My dad passed away without a Will; my mom passed 2 years ago without a Will. My sisters split her stuff between the 3 of them and now they want to leave me with nothing. He had money and my baby sister that thinks she makes all choices for everyone.

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the issues that have arisen between your siblings and you.  What you need to do is become appointed as the administrator of your father's estate and make sure that all assets are divided equally. This would stop any assets from being split only two ways rather than the four ways that the law will require.  Your Father died intestate and the state intestacy laws will apply.  That should leave you and your siblings on equal ground sharing in all evenly. You all would have equal rights to the house and personal assets.  So if you would like to buy them out if they want to sell that is an option.  If they do not want to sell but want to rent then you can offer to rent and likely the law would give you the right of first refusal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption