My schedule is 8-3. Can my employer make me stay after the time I am to get off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My schedule is 8-3. Can my employer make me stay after the time I am to get off

I did dishes 8-3. Went told mgr I was
done with side work he said ok. I left.
The next thing I know they say I walked
out and quit

Asked on February 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, your employer may make you stay past the time your shift or job usually ends. Unless you have a written employment contract specifying your hours, your hours are whatever the employer wants them to be--in the absence of a contract, the employer, not employee, sets the work hours.
2) Similarly, if you don't have an employment contract protecting your job, you can be terminated at any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption