Wht are my rights as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht are my rights as a beneficiary?

My mother passed away 4 years ago and my brother was made executor of her estate. He is making no attempt to sell her house and divide the money between the siblings. Is there an amount of time that he should do this in and do we as his sisters have any rights to get this done?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  Each state's laws differ as to the issue of probate and you should check with an attorney in your area to see about time constraints, etc. The facts that surround the situation here will determine what you can do.  Beneficiaries do indeed have rights but executor's have great power in the adminstration of the estate.  He can not, though, act in contrary to the estate or the beneficiaries or for his own personal gain.  That would be a breach of his duties.  You should ask about an accounting as well.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption