What to do if my realtor had me sign a contract stating that if I purchased a home during the contract he was intitled his 3% even if I found it and saw it on my own?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my realtor had me sign a contract stating that if I purchased a home during the contract he was intitled his 3% even if I found it and saw it on my own?

I was refered to him from a very close friend so I decided to just sign it without really understanding it. Now that I fully understand it I hate it and do not want to even do bussiness with him because of how it’s written. I realized that he put the start date 12/10 but then put the end date 5/10. Can I get out of this contract due to the dates being wrong?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you have referred to is custom and practice in the industry. However, if you do find a home to buy, the seller ordinarily pays the real estate commissions of your agent. From what you have written, I see the agreement with your real estate agent as being valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption