IfI was awarded spousal and child support and my business was effected by the recession, can I get an increase in support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was awarded spousal and child support and my business was effected by the recession, can I get an increase in support?

I was divorced in 2005.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The spousal support may be an issue and one would need to review the terms of the divorce agreement to see if an increase could be had.  But the child support can indeed be increased.  It is generally based upon a statutory formual that takes in to account many fctors including your salary.  If your salary has declined then it is a change in circumstances and you should apply to the court for an increase.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption