If my preschool refuses to drop off my child in front of daycare even though he is not allowed off the bus without supervision, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my preschool refuses to drop off my child in front of daycare even though he is not allowed off the bus without supervision, what can I do?

We’ve talk with the bus company and the school administration.

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is an administrative issue as opposed to a legal issue between you and the pre-school that you child attends. Unless you can get some agreement with the company that drives the bus and the school administration with respect to daycare drop off to accomododate your desires, then you are at an impasse. I suggest that you may want to get daycare involved as an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption