What are my parent’s rights if they were suppose to move out and into their new place today but can’t due to a hurricane?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my parent’s rights if they were suppose to move out and into their new place today but can’t due to a hurricane?

They are unable to close. They want to stay in their current place for a few extra days until the closing can be resolved. They are willing to pay for the extra days they are staying. However, teh landlord is unreasonable and want them out by midnight. Are they allowed to do that? I thought you can’t take advantage of someone during a natural disaster.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country even if "time is of the essence" to accomplish a contract IF there are acts of god such as a big storm preventing a move out as in your parents' matter the law allows reasonable accomodations as to time. Personally I see no big issue for a couple of days delay by your parents on a move out due to a storm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption