If my parents were married 49 years ago an we just discovered that their marriage license was never filed, what can we do to register their marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents were married 49 years ago an we just discovered that their marriage license was never filed, what can we do to register their marriage?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

After this long whay are they worrying now?  For estate planning purposes maybe?  Better safe than sorry I guess. I would go down to the county in which the license was obtained and speak with the county clerk on the matter.  They may want an affidavit of some sort from some one that the marriage actually took place and was in deed officiated by the person who signed it.  Possibly a witness to the marriage and maybe even something from the church, etc.,  in which they were married.  I am sure that their marriage is valid; it just needs to be recorded. I commend them for staying together for this long and through such difficult times. Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption