What to do if my parents passed away and my sister moved into their home and has not paid the taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents passed away and my sister moved into their home and has not paid the taxes?

I was served a paper saying that the county was sueing Myself, my sister and her husband for the taxes.How can I be held responsible for their failure to pay the taxes? How can I be removed from this action?

Asked on May 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  Was the estate of your parents ever probated and the property transferred?  What you need to do is be appointed as the Personal Representative of their estate - or the estate of the person who died last - and seek to have them removed from the property and to sell it or transfer it to them should you so choose.  But payment of the taxes is the responsibility of the estate or whom ever is named on the deed if transfer was already made. Seek legal help.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption